Match 16 – Melverley 2/11/2014

Laneside / Birches Pools

19 Fished

Birches Pool

  1. Jack Cheadle

Peg:12

26-8-0
  1. Terry Eardley

Peg:19

26-4-0

Laneside Pool

  1. Simon Garbett

Peg:9

37-14-0
  1. Lee Leese

Peg:8

27-8-0

Doubles Result

  1. Simon Garbett & Paul Jinks
51-8-0
  1. Guy Jones & Terry Eardley
50-8-0
  1. Lee Leese & Billy Tranter
 36-4-0

Please return all trophies as soon as possible for the presentation night.

Match 15 – Solhampton 19/10/2014

Dragonfly

20 Fished

  1. Barry Podmore

Peg:2

52-8-0
  1. Kev Lees

Peg:34

52-8-0
  1. Simon Garbett

Peg:24

40-0-0

Next match Melverley Laneside & Birches Pool – Doubles match, Sun 2nd Nov 8 a.m. draw.

Please can everyone return their trophies for the next match.

I need your nominations for the most improved angler of the year, and sportsman of the year, let me know a.s.a.p.

Thanks.

 

Match 14 – Melverley 05/10/2014

Laneside / Birches Pools

18 Fished

Laneside Pool

  1. Martin McHugh

Peg:4

47-0-0
  1. Simon Harris

Peg:6

26-8-0

Birches Pool

  1. Mel Boulds

Peg:12

17-4-0
  1. Simon Garbett

Peg:14

14-2-0

Next match Solhampton 9 a.m. draw. Fish 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Meeting on the Unicorn car park at 6:30 a.m.

Please return all trophies as soon as possible for the presentation night.
Also did anyone find a brown wallet on Sunday if you did please let me know so I can return it to its owner.

Match 13 – Ticklerton 21/09/2014

Ticklerton

12 Fished

  1. Simon Harris

Peg:22

29-8-0
  1. Paul Jinks

Peg:6

15-6-0
  1. Dave Goodall

Peg:20

15-0-0

  1. Dan Podmore

Peg:8

15-0-0

Next match Melverley Birches Pool, Sun 5th Oct 8 a.m. draw.

Match 12 – Ockeridge 06/09/2014

Meadow / Apple Pools

21 Fished

  1. Dave Goodall

Meadow Peg:7

100-12-0
  1. Simon Garbett

Meadow Peg:9

94-4-0
  1. Simon Harris

Meadow Peg:3

50-6-0

Next match Ticklerton 8 a.m. draw.

Match 11 – Woodland View 23/08/2014

Arles Pool

13 Fished

  1. Rob Gittins (Golden Peg Winner)

Peg:8

52-0-0
  1. Barry Podmore

Peg:2

43-8-0
  1. Jack Cheadle

Peg:14

40-4-0

Next match Ockeridge 12p.m. draw.

Match 10 – Solhampton 09/08/2014

Dragonfly

Annual Outing 2014

18 Fished

  1. Simon Garbett

Peg:19

110-0-0
  1. Jack Cheadle

Peg:23

86-4-0
  1. Trevor Briggs

Peg:35

62-8-0

 Section Winners

  1. Barry Podmore
60-0-0
  1. Ted Tranter
40-9-0
  1. Billy Tranter
22-8-0
  1. Kevin Lees
53-5-0

Next match Woodlands View 12p.m. draw.

Match 9 – Aston Eyre 26/07/2014

Quarry Pool

20 Fished

  1. Simon Garbett

Peg:2

121-8-0
  1. Trevor Briggs

Peg:18

79-8-0
  1. Lee Leese

Peg:15

78-0-0

Don’t forget next match is our Annual Outing 9th August, Solhampton.

Meet at the Unicorn car park between 6:00pm and 7:00pm on Fri 8th August for loading.

A minibus will be leaving the Unicorn car park at 8:00am prompt on Sat 9th August.

P.S. No nets are required as they are supplied by the fishery.

P.P.S. Those who have only quick release net attachments you may have to remove them for this match.

 

Match 8 – Vineyard Fishery 12/07/2014

Top Pool

18 Fished

PRICELESS

Bagging up 101Lb
Only 2 nets x 50Lb
The look on your face when she says more than 50Lb and its void, PRICELESS

  1. Simon Garbett

Peg:14

101-0-0
  1. Billy Tranter

Peg:4

51-0-0
  1. Simon Harris

Peg:18

46-0-0

Don’t forget next match 26th July, Aston Eyre 11:00 draw time.

Match 7 – Lodge Lane 29/06/2014

Lodge Lane

20 Fished.

Broseley Lodge Lane

Broseley Lodge Lane Weigh-in

  1. Allan Lees

Peg:4

34-2-0
  1. Trevor Briggs

Peg:1

33-0-0
  1. Simon Harris

Peg:5

32-12-0

Don’t forget next match 12th July, Vineyard 11:30 draw time.